Our highest endeavour must be to develop free human beings who are able of themselves to impart purpose and direction to their lives.

– Rudolf Steiner

Go to: Administration

Beni
Johnston

GS Faculty
Grade Two

bjohnston@vws.ca

Bettina
Hillaby

GS Faculty
Grade 1/2 Support

bhillaby@vws.ca

Blanka Ponec, Preschool, Parent & Tot

Blanka
Ponec

ECC Faculty
Preschool, Parent & Tot
bponec@vws.ca

Cary Stewart

Cary
Stewart

GS Faculty
Education Support
cstewart@vws.ca

Chris
Henley

HS Faculty

Christina Price

Christina
Price

GS Faculty
Grade Seven
cprice@vws.ca

Christiane Rolland

Christiane
Rolland

GS Faculty
Librarian

library@vws.ca

David Szigeti

David
Szigeti

GS & HS Faculty
Strings
Ensemble
dszigeti@vws.ca

Dennis
Scott

HS Faculty
Humanities, 
2019 Advisor
dscott@vws.ca

Esther
Chase

ECC Faculty
Parent & Tot
echase@vws.ca

Evgeny
Shcherbakov

HS Faculty
Eurythmy Accompanist
eshcherbakov@vws.ca

Greg
Scott

GS & HS Faculty
Practical Arts

2022 Co-Advisor
gscott@vws.ca

Gwen
Elliott

GS & HS Faculty
Grade Eight
Botany/Zoology, Physiology
gelliott@vws.ca

Helga Strand-Nikoui

Helga
Strand-Nikoui

ECC Faculty
Kindergarten
hstrand@vws.ca

Isabelle Chappuis, Red Rose Assistant

Isabelle
Chappuis

ECC Faculty
Kindergarten
ichappuis@vws.ca

Irina Shcherbakova

Irina
Shcherbakova

GS Faculty
Choir, Flute Ensemble, Piano Accompanist
ishcherbakov@vws.ca

Jackie Burbidge, Preschool, Aftercare

Jackie
Burbidge

ECC Faculty
Preschool, Aftercare
jburbidge@vws.ca

Jason
Yates

HS Faculty
Eurythmy
jyates@vws.ca

Jenny
Andrews

ECC Faculty
After School Program
jandrews@vws.ca

Laurel Loughran

Laurel
Loughran

GS Faculty
Eurythmy (ECC & GS)
lloughran@vws.ca

Leisha
O’Donohue

HS Faculty
Fine Arts & Crafts, 2020 Co-Advisor
lodonohue@vws.ca

Linda
Zheng

ECC Faculty
Kindergarten
lzheng@vws.ca

Lori
Johnston

GS & HS Faculty
Grade Three

HS Guidance Counsellor
ljohnston@vws.ca

Marlies
DeCeuster

GS Faculty
Grade Six

mdeceuster@vws.ca

Natalia Manolov

Natalia
Manolov

GS & HS Faculty
Strings
Choir
nmanolov@vws.ca

Nora Calcaneo

Nora
Calcaneo

GS Faculty
Handwork

ncalcaneo@vws.ca

Peggy Tan, Plum Cottage Kindergarten

Peggy
Tan

ECC Faculty
Kindergarten, ECC Manager
ptan@vws.ca

Rachael
Perry

GS Faculty
French

rperry@vws.ca

Raja Chrimes

Raja
Chrimes

GS Faculty
Grade Four

rchrimes@vws.ca

Sandra
Valle

GS Faculty
Grade Five

svalle@vws.ca

Sarah
Debelle

GS Faculty
Grade One
sdebelle@vws.ca

Sayuri Ishimoto, Plum Cottage Assistant

Sayuri
Ishimoto

ECC Faculty
Kindergarten
sishimoto@vws.ca

Shahrzad
Motaghedi

HS Faculty

Stanislova
Deltcheva

HS Faculty
Choir Accompanist

Star Hoerauf

Star
Hoerauf

GS Faculty
Handwork

shoerauf@vws.ca

Susana Caballero, After School Program

Susana
Caballero

ECC Faculty
After School Program
scaballero@vws.ca

Susanne Schonthaler, Preschool

Susanne
Schonthaler

ECC Faculty
Preschool
sschonthaler@vws.ca

Sylvain
Munier

HS Faculty
French

2020 Co-Advisor
smunier@vws.ca

Tibor Jeremias

Tibor
Jeremias

GS & HS Faculty
Physical Education

tjeremias@vws.ca

Trish
Dayal

GS & HS Faculty
Education Support

tdayal@vws.ca

Dr Wendy
Young

HS Faculty

Through a teacher who understands the soul, who understands people, the totality of social life affects the new generation struggling into life. People will emerge from this school fully prepared for life.

– Rudolf Steiner, The Spirit of the Waldorf School,
lectures surrounding the founding of
the First Waldorf School
Stuttgart – 1919